← Back to dashboard
John Kelton
Tipster dossier — settled-bet performance through 2026-10-13 22:37 UTC
Verdict
STRUCTURALLY LOSING
Calibration is negative: actual win rate 22.6% trails market-implied 28.3% by -5.8pp — picks have negative skill relative to fair odds. Recent 30d (ROI -2.7%) is materially better than the prior 60d (-24.1%) — trending up, but expect mean-reversion.
Bio & context
Career professional punter, 15+ years. South Australian form analyst at racing.com, Twitter @eaglepunt. Pure-data approach; frames own markets from a family-built database.
South Australia (Adelaide)Racing.com SA form analyst — 'Get On SA'15 yrs
⚠ Conflict / insider flags
- Owns horses with trainer Will Clarken — split his Clarken-trained picks vs other picks to check for insider edge or bias
- Bred horses with Jake Stephens — same monitoring applies to any Stephens-trained tip
Methodology: Quantitative. Maintains a family-built race-form database. Frames his own markets (own price) and bets where bookmaker prices diverge from his line. Multi-source intelligence — combines public data with industry contacts.
Specialty: South Australian racing (Morphettville, Murray Bridge, Gawler, Strathalbyn)
Public footprint
- racing.com TV — SA form analyst
- Twitter @eaglepunt (~6.8k posts)
- Facebook racingdotcom segments
- ChampionBets podcast — featured as Career Pro Punter (Ep 163)
- TheGreatTipOff — public results dashboard
Horse ownership / breeding
- Iota Of Luck broodmare — bred Group 1 winner Alcopop (with Jake Stephens)
- Bella Bellucci broodmare
- Second To Nun — currently trained by Will Clarken
Industry connections
- Jake Stephens — co-bred Alcopop
- Will Clarken — current trainer of his racehorse Second To Nun
Public track-record claims
- Public TheGreatTipOff snapshot: '$100 → $1,310, 20 winners' (period unspecified, marketing copy)
- Self-described as making a 15+ year living from punting
Source: manual · last researched 2026-05-30
Since last weekly snapshot: ROI: -14.6% (-0.2% → -14.8%) · Shrunk ROI: -12.5% (-1.8% → -14.3%) · Verdict: BREAK-EVEN / MARGINAL → STRUCTURALLY LOSING
Charts
Cumulative P/L (theoretical $1 stakes)
A straight upward line = consistent profitability. Step-jumps = single fortunate bets carrying the curve.
Monthly ROI %
Top 10 P/L outliers
ROI by odds bracket
Calibration — actual vs implied win rate by odds
Blue bars under orange = picks lose to market expectations.
ROI by day of week
At a glance
Total P/L ($1 stakes)
$-18.35
Bayesian-shrunk ROI
-14.3%
Implied Win % (1/odds)
28.3%
What's driving the ROI?
Strip away the top winning bets and see how the picture changes — a stable record degrades gracefully,
a lucky record collapses.
| Subset | N | P/L | ROI |
|---|
| Full record | 124 | $-18.35 | -14.8% |
| Minus best 1 bet | 123 | $-26.29 | -21.4% |
| Minus best 2 bets | 122 | $-32.29 | -26.5% |
| Minus best 5 bets | 119 | $-45.33 | -38.1% |
If stripping the top 2 wins materially changes the ROI, the headline number is being held up by a couple of fortunate longshots — not stable skill.
Recent trend
Monthly performance
| Month | N | Win % | Avg Odds | P/L | ROI |
|---|
| 2026-07 | 18 | 16.7% | 4.15 | $-9.88 | -54.9% |
| 2026-08 | 43 | 20.9% | 4.25 | $-11.88 | -27.6% |
| 2026-09 | 46 | 30.4% | 4.33 | +$11.61 | +25.2% |
| 2026-10 | 17 | 11.8% | 4.73 | $-8.20 | -48.2% |
By odds bracket
| Odds | N | Win % | P/L | ROI |
|---|
| <2.0 | 8 | 25.0% | $-4.08 | -51.0% |
| 2.0-3.0 | 32 | 31.2% | $-6.25 | -19.5% |
| 3.0-5.0 | 45 | 26.7% | +$4.00 | +8.9% |
| 5.0-8.0 | 28 | 10.7% | $-9.96 | -35.6% |
| 8.0-15 | 11 | 9.1% | $-2.06 | -18.7% |
By pre-race rank
| Pre-race Rank | N | Win % | P/L | ROI |
|---|
| Rank 1 (fav) | 72 | 31.9% | +$2.17 | +3.0% |
| Rank 2 | 22 | 4.5% | $-17.50 | -79.5% |
| Rank 3 | 13 | 7.7% | $-7.96 | -61.2% |
| Rank 4-5 | 17 | 17.6% | +$4.94 | +29.1% |
Based on 124 of 124 tips where pre-race rank was captured live (data started May 17, 2026).
Strategy Zone (rank ≤ 3 AND odds ≥ 5)
| Subset | N | Win % | P/L | ROI |
|---|
| In Zone (rank ≤ 3 AND odds ≥ 5) | 22 | 4.5% | $-16.96 | -77.1% |
| Outside Zone | 102 | 26.5% | $-1.39 | -1.4% |
By source
| Source | N | Win % | P/L | ROI |
|---|
| racing_com | 124 | 22.6% | $-18.35 | -14.8% |
By venue
Top venues (by total P/L)
| Venue | N | Win % | P/L | ROI |
|---|
| balaklava | 10 | 50.0% | +$10.27 | +102.7% |
| thomas farms rc murray bridge | 18 | 22.2% | +$0.03 | +0.2% |
| morphettville | 45 | 22.2% | $-9.78 | -21.7% |
| morphettville parks | 51 | 17.6% | $-18.87 | -37.0% |
By day of week
| Day | N | Win % | P/L | ROI |
|---|
| Wed | 10 | 50.0% | +$10.27 | +102.7% |
| Sat | 114 | 20.2% | $-28.62 | -25.1% |
Place market
Live place-capture data: 11 settled, place rate 72.7%.
Hypothetical $1 place-bet P/L at captured Betfair BSP: +$0.94 (+9.4% ROI) on 10 bets.
Place data started May 17, 2026. Sample size small — treat directionally only.
Biggest wins
| Date | Venue | Selection | Odds | P/L |
| 2026-09-16 | balaklava | Zuetoro | 9.00 | +$7.94 |
| 2026-10-03 | thomas farms rc murray br | Churchill Rose | 7.00 | +$6.00 |
| 2026-09-05 | morphettville parks | Fast Tempo | 6.00 | +$5.00 |
| 2026-09-05 | morphettville parks | Chakado | 5.50 | +$4.04 |
| 2026-09-12 | morphettville | Talisay | 4.80 | +$4.00 |
Biggest losses
| Date | Venue | Selection | Odds | P/L |
| 2026-07-25 | morphettville | Oak Park Maddison | 5.00 | $-1.00 |
| 2026-07-25 | morphettville | Sir Now | 2.10 | $-1.00 |
| 2026-07-18 | morphettville parks | Brevitas | 2.70 | $-1.00 |
| 2026-08-29 | morphettville | Bilk | 3.00 | $-1.00 |
| 2026-09-12 | morphettville | Money Honey | 2.45 | $-1.00 |
Generated 2026-10-13 22:37 UTC. Stats based on theoretical $1 BACK stakes settled on Betfair. Place data uses captured Betfair Starting Price.
ROI = total P/L divided by total bets — high variance at small samples.