Tipster dossier — settled-bet performance through 2026-10-13 22:37 UTC
A straight upward line = consistent profitability. Step-jumps = single fortunate bets carrying the curve.
Blue bars under orange = picks lose to market expectations.
Strip away the top winning bets and see how the picture changes — a stable record degrades gracefully, a lucky record collapses.
| Subset | N | P/L | ROI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full record | 42 | +$1.47 | +3.5% |
| Minus best 1 bet | 41 | $-3.33 | -8.1% |
| Minus best 2 bets | 40 | $-7.13 | -17.8% |
| Minus best 5 bets | 37 | $-16.73 | -45.2% |
If stripping the top 2 wins materially changes the ROI, the headline number is being held up by a couple of fortunate longshots — not stable skill.
| Month | N | Win % | Avg Odds | P/L | ROI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07 | 3 | 0.0% | 4.18 | $-3.00 | -100.0% |
| 2026-08 | 9 | 44.4% | 5.27 | +$4.95 | +55.0% |
| 2026-09 | 21 | 38.1% | 4.18 | +$1.19 | +5.7% |
| 2026-10 | 9 | 22.2% | 4.51 | $-1.67 | -18.6% |
| Odds | N | Win % | P/L | ROI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| <2.0 | 1 | 100.0% | +$0.89 | +89.0% |
| 2.0-3.0 | 9 | 66.7% | +$4.25 | +47.2% |
| 3.0-5.0 | 20 | 30.0% | +$2.53 | +12.6% |
| 5.0-8.0 | 9 | 11.1% | $-3.20 | -35.6% |
| 8.0-15 | 3 | 0.0% | $-3.00 | -100.0% |
| Pre-race Rank | N | Win % | P/L | ROI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rank 1 (fav) | 7 | 71.4% | +$7.02 | +100.3% |
| Rank 3 | 3 | 33.3% | +$1.30 | +43.3% |
| Rank 4-5 | 5 | 40.0% | +$1.04 | +20.8% |
| Rank 6+ | 3 | 0.0% | $-3.00 | -100.0% |
Based on 18 of 42 tips where pre-race rank was captured live (data started May 17, 2026).
| Subset | N | Win % | P/L | ROI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In Zone (rank ≤ 3 AND odds ≥ 5) | 2 | 0.0% | $-2.00 | -100.0% |
| Outside Zone | 16 | 50.0% | +$8.36 | +52.2% |
| Source | N | Win % | P/L | ROI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| hub_playwright | 42 | 33.3% | +$1.47 | +3.5% |
| Venue | N | Win % | P/L | ROI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| randwick | 9 | 44.4% | +$5.13 | +57.0% |
| rosehill | 10 | 40.0% | +$2.64 | +26.4% |
(no day-of-week data)
Live place-capture data: 12 settled, place rate 41.7%.
Hypothetical $1 place-bet P/L at captured Betfair BSP: $-1.50 (-12.5% ROI) on 12 bets.
Place data started May 17, 2026. Sample size small — treat directionally only.
| Date | Venue | Selection | Odds | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-03 | randwick | 13. Shraddha | 5.80 | +$4.80 |
| 2026-09-19 | randwick | 2. Golden Straand | 4.80 | +$3.80 |
| 2026-08-29 | rosehill | 6. Transcend | 4.30 | +$3.30 |
| 2026-09-30 | rosehill | 4. Think Itz You | 4.30 | +$3.30 |
| 2026-08-01 | 5. Felix Majestic | 4.00 | +$3.00 |
| Date | Venue | Selection | Odds | P/L |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | 5. Lightning Glory | 3.85 | $-1.00 | |
| 2026-09-09 | 2. Deep Pleasure | 2.02 | $-1.00 | |
| 2026-07-25 | randwick | 3. Lugh | 7.00 | $-1.00 |
| 2026-09-05 | 6. Nimble Star | 5.70 | $-1.00 | |
| 2026-10-03 | randwick | 1. Capitano | 4.10 | $-1.00 |